Academic Award Evening 2018

Term 2 began with the Academic Award evening on Wednesday 10th January 2018.  Councillor Jansev Jamel was our guest of honour to award the prizes to the students who have excelled in the past the year.

The award winners were

7L            Chino Ihesiene

7M         Leandra Richardson

7N          Cherish Salami

7P           Mason Antoniou

7R           Rithu Sooriyakumar

8L            Grace Bamgbola

8M         Manoah Kazadi

8N          Nana Boakye-Yiadom

8P           Alexander Teevan

8R           Antonio Revidiego

9L            Dylan Muzezu

9M         Daniel Weekes

9N          Kyrene Uhumuavbi

9P           Dorothy Smith

10L         Nicoleta Ioanasciuc

10M       Giovanna Travassos Dantas

10N        Kwabena Osei

10P         Oleksandra Sakhatska

EAL         Ayan Farziyeva

11           Sine’ad Edwards-Stephens

OzanTurunc

12           Cynthia Lawson

13           Alexandra Kirilov

THE LESLIE SMITH SUBJECT PRIZES

Harry Smith Art subject prize                                      Michael Bbosa

Biology subject prize                                                      Ines Canteiro

Chemistry subject prize                                                Marie Eugene

Physics subject prize                                                      Daniel Fox

Business Studies subject prize                                   Gareth Boateng

Economics subject prize                                                Edmund Ayoola

Drama subject prize                                                        Samandre Gbajumo

Ray Solly  prize for English                                            Hazal Turunc

Brenda Fish prize for Food Technology                   Nyeisha Love

Geography subject prize                                              Stephen Fox

History subject prize                                                       Aiden Paras

ICT subject prize                                                               Roksanna Robinson

Mathematics subject prize                                          Rhiannon Parr

Modern Foreign Language Prize French                 Hazal Turunc

Modern Foreign Language Prize Spanish               Rhiannon Parr

Physical Education (Boys)                                             Samuel Foster

Physical Education (Girls)                                              Shante Newell-Mullings

The Field/Cracknell Music subject prize                 Omari-Luke Cunningham

Performing Arts subject prize                                     Oleksandra Sakhatska

Religious Studies subject prize                                   Gozie Nwosu

Sociology subject prize                                                 Fasika Zelealem

STEPHEN TAYLOR CHAPEL PRIZE

Elise Austin

THE GLORIA HOMER TROPHY

To be awarded privately

THE WASTELL BURSARY

Alexander Lymboura

THE STOPFORD BURSARY

Gyenimma Carby

THE COLDWATER CUP

The Choir for fundraising

HOUSE SPORTS DAY CHAMPIONS

Trinity

CHAMPION HOUSE OF THE YEAR

Waltham